Insurance Claim problem question
[…] He says in my area (Southwest) - property damage is limited to 3 years, personal injury is limited to 2 years.

You should get a body shop quote ASAP, and fax it to the other party. Let them know since it's XMAS time you need the funds to fix it asap. If the other party doesn't pay up, say within a month, I'd send it to the insurance company.
 
The Statute of Limitations for filing of claims varies from state to state. That is the time frame within which a claim must be brought or it will be forever barred. Looking at your avatar, I presume you are in Pennsylvania.

According to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524, a two-year limitation applies in this type of case.

"The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two
years:

(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest,
malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.

(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the
death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or
unlawful violence or negligence of another.

(3) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property,
including actions for specific recovery thereof.

(4) An action for waste or trespass of real property.

(5) An action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.

(6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the
nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on
execution or otherwise in his possession.

(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to
person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or
otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding
in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding
subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter".

However, you should be aware that his insurance carrier has the right to disclaim coverage if there is late notice to them of the accident.